Data Protection (GDPR) at

Notre Dame Catholic College

For general questions or advice about the school’s data protection procedures or to alert us to any issues you may have in the way we may handle your or your child’s information please contact: Patrick Kearney, Data Protection Officer (DPO) on 0151 330 5122 or email us at ao@notredame.liverpool.sch.uk

If you prefer, you may contact the local authority direct through Chris Walsh:

https://liverpool.gov.uk/privacy-notice/help-and-advice/

Notre Dame Catholic College Privacy Notice

How we collect pupil data.

We collect pupil information under the guidance of the Education Act 1996 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) which came in to effect in May 2018 and includes Article 6 ‘lawfulness of processing’ and Article 9 ‘Processing of special categories of personal data’. You may wish to refer to:

https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools

 

We use pupil data:

  • to support pupil learning

  • to monitor and report on pupil progress

  • to provide appropriate pastoral care

  • to assess the quality of our services

  • to keep pupils safe

  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address)

  • Any relevant medical information

  • Special educational needs

  • Exclusions and behavioural information

  • Assessment information

  • Post-16 learning information

  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)

  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)

Collecting pupil information.

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing pupil data

We hold pupil data for 6 years following a student’s last entry which would be when they reach 25 years of age.

Files relating to SEN and Pupils with disabilities are retained until the person reaches the age of 30 (this may extend if legal action is pending). Special Educational Needs files, reviews and Individual Education Plans are retained until the person reaches the age of 35.

Who do we share pupil information with?

We routinely share pupil information with:

  • schools that the pupils attend after leaving us

  • the local authority

  • the Department for Education (DfE)

  • the school nurse

 

Why we share pupil information?

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share pupil data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

 

We are required to share information about our pupils with the (DfE) under regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

Pupils aged 13+

Once our pupils reach the age of 13, we also pass pupil information to the local authority and / or provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996.

 

This enables them to provide services as follows:

  • youth support services

  • independent careers advice and guidance

 

A parent / guardian can request that only their child’s name, address and date of birth is passed to their local authority or provider of youth support services by informing us. This right is transferred to the child / pupil once he/she reaches the age 16.

From the age of 13, pupils may themselves give consent for the college to use their photographs for things such as publicity, website, public news articles. Parents/carers will be informed that such a request has been made.

Pupils aged 16+

We will also share certain information about pupils aged 16+ with the local authority and / or provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996.

This enables them to provide services as follows:

  • post-16 education and training providers

  • youth support services

  • careers advisers

 

For more information about services for young people, please visit the local authority website.

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

 

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

 

To find out more about the pupil information we share with the department, for the purpose of data collections, go to:

https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis

  • producing statistics

  • providing information, advice or guidance

 

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of pupil data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data

  • the purpose for which it is required

  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and

  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

To contact DfE, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, please contact Patrick Kearney (DPO)

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress

  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means

  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and

  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

  • withdraw consent that has been previously given without the need to give reasons.

 

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your child’s personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact:

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact: Patrick Kearney

© Copyright 2019 by Notre Dame Catholic College.

Contact Us

Headteacher: Mr P Duffy

Tel: 0151 330 5122

Email: ao@notredame.liverpool.sch.uk

Address

Notre Dame Catholic College

180 Great Homer Street, Liverpool

L5 5AF