Notre Dame Catholic College
and Sixth Form

Meet The Staff

Our history curriculum provides pupils with an introduction to the essential historical knowledge that they need to be educated citizens. It introduces students to the best that has been thought and said; and helps engender an appreciation of human creativity and achievement.

Senior Leadership Team
P Duffy

P Duffy

Headteacher

K Thomas

K Thomas

Senior Assistant Head

A Costello

A Costello

Deputy Head

G Walker

G Walker

Assistant Head

S Holden

S Holden

Business Director

A McVerry

A McVerry

Assistant Head & SENCO

E Brennan

E Brennan

Senior Assistant Head

Extended Leadership Team
L Munro

L Munro

Director of Operations

H MCullen

H MCullen

Director of AE and Engagement

M Campbell

M Campbell

Director of Behaviour

J McHugh

J McHugh

Director of Arts

D McKeon

D McKeon

Director of Behaviour

A Dixon

A Dixon

Senior Lead for Data/Reporting

Subject Leaders
A Kane

A Kane

Director of English

E Shaw

E Shaw

Head of Computing

J Hart

J Hart

Head of Performing Arts

S Morrin

S Morrin

Head of PE

I Cameron

I Cameron

Director of Maths

J McNulty

J McNulty

Head of Geography

V Pasco

V Pasco

Head of Social Sciences

S Jones

S Jones

Head of Business, HSC

O Crispin

O Crispin

Director of Science

A Cavanagh

A Cavanagh

Head of History

I Collings

I Collings

Head of DT

E Jones

E Jones

Head of RE

J Sansbury

J Sansbury

Head of MFL

C Kenny

C Kenny

Head of Art/Design

Pastoral Leaders
C Wishart

C Wishart

Head of Year 7

O Appleton

O Appleton

Head of Year 9

A Bond

A Bond

Head of Year 11

C Lee

C Lee

Assistant Head of Year 7

S Doran

S Doran

Assistant Head of Year 9

E Garvey

E Garvey

Assistant Head of Year 11

L Smith

L Smith

Head of Year 8

A Sweeney

A Sweeney

Head of Year 10

K Nicol

K Nicol

Head of Sixth Form

R Glorman

R Glorman

Assistant Head of Year 8

Joanna Littleboy

Joanna Littleboy

Assistant Head of Year 10 / Team Leader / Child Protection Lead

J Kildare

J Kildare

Assistant Head of Sixth Form

Teaching Staff

C Allen

Geography Teacher

J Bijster

Specialist ASC Teacher

M Campbell

Geography Teacher

AM Costello

RE Teacher

A Del Real Atienza

MFL Teacher

P Frowe

Science Teacher

L Hartley

Dance Teacher

L Hobson

Computing Teacher

M Larkin

Drama Teacher

H McCullen

PE / AE Teacher

A McVerry

SEN Teacher

L Munro

Maths Teacher

L Powell

Art Teacher

L Sell

Specialist ASC Teacher

D Snowden

Maths Teacher

K Thomas

Maths Teacher

C Wishart

History Teacher

O Appleton

English Teacher

A Bond

History Teacher

C Carey

Geography / Humanities Teacher

N Crosbie

Maths Teacher

A Dixon

Computing Teacher

L Gabbitas

Maths Teacher

J Healey

RE Teacher

R Hollis

RE Teacher

E Lowe

English Teacher

L McDonnell

RE Teacher

E Mew Jones

English Teacher

C Nielson

Science Teacher

V Robinson-Powell

RE Teacher

H Serrels

Science Teacher

K Spillanel

Nurture Group

C Townson

ASPIRE Behaviour & Intervention Teacher

C Atkinson

Psychology / Criminology

E Brennan

Geography Teacher

A Chappell

Health and Social Care Teacher

V Crosslind

English Teacher

B Drayne

English Teacher

V Hambleton

Music Teacher

J Hewitt

English Teacher

J Hughes

Maths Teacher

K Marshall

Maths Teacher

J McHugh

Music Teacher

P Mulgrew

PE Teacher

K Nicol

Art / Textiles Teacher

L Richardson

Business, HSC Teacher

S Sloggett

English Teacher

A Sweeney

Science Teacher

G Walker

English Teacher

J Bate

PE Teacher

J Cadwallader

MFL Teacher

S Cornwell

English Teacher

S Deasy

Maths Teacher

M Fitzpatrick

Sunflower Group Teacher

R Hargreaves

Maths Teacher

A Hobson

Science Teacher

R Jones

MFL Teacher

L Martin

Science Teacher

D McKeon

PE Teacher

M Mundy

English Teacher

A O'Hare

Science Teacher

E Rimmer

Science Teacher

L Smith

English Teacher

K Sweeney

SEN / Child Development Teacher

R Williams

Food Technology Teacher

Support Staff

J Ball

PA to Head/HR Manager

C Byrne

General Assistant DT

J Dennis

Librarian

G Forshaw

Finance Officer

J Galbraith

Student Services Administrator

A Johnson

HR/SEND Admin

C Lavery

Learning Support Assistant

S Mathiassen

High Level Teaching Assistant

G Murphy

Learning Support Assistant

M Sheard

Learning Support Assistant

S Styles

Learning Support Assistant

C Banks

Science Technician

C Cahill

Lunchtime Supervisor

L Dixon

Lead Support Assistant

T Forshaw

Bursar

G Hall

Careers Coordinator

B Jones

General Assistant

J Ledsham

Learning Support Assistant

S McGee

Learning Support Assistant

E Neary

Office Manager/PA Senior Team

P Shrimpton

Attendance Officer

R Wall

School Chaplain

C Bishop

Examinations Officer

J Calvert

General Assistant

C Edwards

Learning Support Assistant

K Foy

Facilities Manager

R Harrison

SEND 1:1 Support

M Kelly

Deputy Facilities Manager

E Lewtas

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

S McKay

Assistant Office Manager

M O'Hara

General Assistant

N Singleton

Art and Design/DT Technician

K Brown

Marketing & Communications Manager

K Connop

Lunchtime Supervisor

H Emsley

Student Services Admin

K Foy

Caretaker

M Jenkins

School Councillor/LSA

S Kelly

Admin Assistant

C Lyons

Senior Science Technician

J Mitchell

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

C O'Neill

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

L Styles

General Assistant