Notre Dame Catholic College
and Sixth Form

Meet The Staff

Our history curriculum provides pupils with an introduction to the essential historical knowledge that they need to be educated citizens. It introduces students to the best that has been thought and said; and helps engender an appreciation of human creativity and achievement.

Senior Leadership Team
P Duffy

P Duffy

Headteacher

K Thomas

K Thomas

Senior Assistant Head

A Costello

A Costello

Deputy Head

G Walker

G Walker

Assistant Head

S Holden

S Holden

Business Director

A McVerry

A McVerry

Associate Assistant Head & SENCO

E Brennan

E Brennan

Senior Assistant Head

Extended Leadership Team
L Munro

L Munro

Director of Operations

H MCullen

H MCullen

Director of AE and Engagement

M Campbell

M Campbell

Director of Behaviour

D McKeon

D McKeon

Director of Behaviour

A Dixon

A Dixon

Senior Lead for Data/Reporting

Subject Leaders
A Kane

A Kane

Head of English

E Callaghan

E Callaghan

Head of Computing

J Hart

J Hart

Head of Performing Arts

S Morrin

S Morrin

Head of PE

I Cameron

I Cameron

Head of Maths

J McNulty

J McNulty

Head of Geography

V Pasco

V Pasco

Head of Social Sciences

S Jones

S Jones

Head of Business, HSC

L Ghorbani

L Ghorbani

Head of Science

A Cavanagh

A Cavanagh

Head of History

I Collings

I Collings

Head of DT

E Jones

E Jones

Head of RE

J Sansbury

J Sansbury

Head of MFL

C Kenny

C Kenny

Head of Art/Design

Pastoral Leaders
C Wishart

C Wishart

Head of Year 7

V Crosslind

V Crosslind

Head of Year 9

L Smith

L Smith

Head of Year 11

R Glorman

R Glorman

Assistant Head of Year 7

Joanna Littleboy

Joanna Littleboy

Assistant Head of Year 9 / Team Leader / Child Protection Lead

C Lee

C Lee

Assistant Head of Year 11

O Appleton

O Appleton

Head of Year 8

A Bond

A Bond

Head of Year 10

K Nicol

K Nicol

Head of Sixth Form

S Doran

S Doran

Assistant Head of Year 8

E Garvey

E Garvey

Assistant Head of Year 10

J Kildare

J Kildare

Assistant Head of Sixth Form

Teaching Staff

O Appleton

English Teacher

J Bate

PE Teacher

P Frowe

Science Teacher

L Hobson

Computing Teacher

M Larkin

Drama Teacher

L Martin

Science Teacher

A Mugarza

Maths Teacher

V Pasco

Sociology/Psychology Teacher

D Snowden

Maths Teacher

H McCullen

PE / AE Teacher

C Wishart

History Teacher

H Trussell

Geography Teacher

A Chappell

Health and Social Care

N Crosbie

Maths Teacher

B Drayne

English Teacher

L Gabbitas

Maths Teacher

L Hartley

Dance Teacher

J Hughes

Maths Teacher

A Sweeney

Science Teacher

N Leppert

Sunflower Group Teacher

L Powell

Art Teacher

A Bond

History Teacher

F Campbell

English Teacher

V Crosslind

English Teacher

J Hewitt

English Teacher

E Lowe

English Teacher

L McDonnell

RE Teacher

C Nielson

Science Teacher

L Richardson

Business, HSC Teacher

H Serrels

Science Teacher

K Sweeney

SEN/Child Development

E Brennan

Geography Teacher

M Campbell

Geography Teacher

S Cornwell

English Teacher

A Atienza

MFL Teacher

M Fitzpatrick

Sunflower Group Teacher

R Hargreaves

Maths Teacher

A Hobson

Science Teacher

K Marshall

Maths Teacher

J McHugh

Music Teacher

P Mulgrew

PE Teacher

Support Staff

J Ball

PA to Head/HR Manager

J Calvert

General Assistant

C Edwards

Learning Support Assistant

K Foy

Facilities Manager

G Hall

Careers Coordinator

S Kelly

Admin Assistant

S Loughman

ICT Technician

M Pinnington

PA to Resonate

C Banks

Science Technician

S Cheliotis

Assistant Office Manager

H Emsley

Student Services Admin

R Harrison

SEND 1:1 Support

A Johnson

HR/SEND Admin

C Lyons

Senior Science Technician

E Rutherford

Reading Champion/Librarian

J Jimenez-Armas

Languages Assistant

C Bishop

Examinations Officer

L Dixon

Lead Support Assistant

T Forshaw

Bursar

J Gilbert

Attendance Officer

B Jones

General Assistant

S Mathiassen

High Level Teaching Assistant

N Singleton

Art and Design/DT Technician

C Byrne

General Assistant DT

G Forshaw

Finance Officer

M Jenkins

School Councillor/LSA

M Kelly

Deputy Facilities Manager

L Styles

General Assistant

R Wall

School Chaplain

E Neary

Office Manager/PA Senior Team